Catalogue
Autumn 2010
ART
BIVEN, Rachel: Some Forgotten, Some Remembered: Women Artists of South Australia
Sydenham Gallery, Norwood, 1976. Cloth. Excellent. 4to. Number 590 of 1500 copies. Signed by author. D/j slightly rubbed and worn at the extremites.
Rachel Biven was a well-respected art valuer and owner of Sydenham Gallery, which she established largely to encourage young artists in South Australia. $68 - SOLD
BLACKMAN, Charles; AMADIO, Nadine (editor): Paris Dreaming: A Celebration of a City of the Imagination. The Paris Drawings of Charles Blackman
Reed, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 1982. Hard Cover. Excellent. Folio. Light foxing, mainly to top edge; covers lightly worn; front cover slightly bowed; housed in slightly marked and rubbed slipcase, 10mm splits to bottom edges.
A wonderful collection from one of Australia’s most revered artists, superbly collated by Nadine Amadio (1929-2009), Blackman’s close friend and biographer, who worked alongside him on many projects (including Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, which is also in our collection). $460
Ask us a question about this item
CARROLL, Lewis: Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
A.H. & A.W. Reed, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 1982. Blackman, Charles (illustrator). Amadio, Nadine (editor). 4to. Papered Boards. Excellent. First Edition. Covers lightly rubbed; d/j slightly rubbed at head and foot of spine; tiny tear at top right corner of rear panel; spine a little sunned.
The attraction of this production of Carroll’s timeless children’s tale is obviously Blackman’s lavish illustrations. Over a 12-month period, Blackman produced 46 major artworks inspired by Carroll’s fantastic Wonderland. Said to have also been influenced by the effect of the failing sight of his wife, Barbara, these works are widely considered to be among Blackman’s finest. This publication contains thirty-five colour and numerous black-and-white illustrations carefully selected by Nadine Amadio (1929-2009), Blackman’s close friend and biographer, who worked alongside him on many projects (including Paris Dreaming which is also in our collection). This copy is in excellent condition, especially considering its classification as a children’s book. $450
Ask us a question about this item
FORD, Geoff: 19th Century South Australian Pottery. Guide for Historians and Collectors
Salt Glaze, Unley, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to. Cover a little rubbed.
Ford is an owner/director of the National Museum of Australian Pottery which he also helped establish. Has written several other authoritative texts on Australian pottery and was awarded the Order of Australia Medal (OAM) for his service to the arts. This book can obviously be relied upon by historians and collectors alike. $90
Ask us a question about this item
HANSEN, David; GLOVER, John; Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery: John Glover and the Colonial Picturesque
Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, 2003. Pictorial Cover. No d/j (as issued). Fine. 4to. 311pp inc bibliography and index.
Published to accompany exhibition of same title which toured the Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery, Art Gallery of SA, National Gallery of Aust, National Gallery of Vic. John Glover (1767-1849) is widely recognised as the finest Australian landscape painter of this period. This exhibition comprised over 100 items borrowed from galleries, museums, libraries and private collections from across Australia, the UK and USA. As such, a wonderful representation of Glover’s work and unlikely to be viewed again to this extent any time soon. $80
Ask us a question about this item
HOLLINGSWORTH, Mary: Patronage in Sixteenth-Century Italy
John Murray Publishers Ltd, United Kingdom, 1996. Soft Cover. Excellent. First Edition. 8vo. x, 452pp incl comprehensive bibliography and index. Slight bumping to front corner.
Reputable art historian Professor Mary Hollingsworth recognises the financial backers who commissioned some of the greatest artworks and thus collaborated to visually transform Rome and Venice. Patrons of artists such as Michelangelo, Vasari, Titian and Fontana are studied - their relationships with the artists; why they invested in so much art; their choice of themes and styles; and, most compellingly, the extent to which they controlled the final appearance of their projects. $75
Ask us a question about this item
POHLMANN, Ulrich: Wilhelm Von Gloeden: Taormina
Schirmer/Mosel, Munich, 1998. Papered Boards. Very Good. First Edition. Small 8vo. Covers lightly rubbed; leading edge and flyleaf lightly finger-marked; d/j slightly rubbed and creased.
Taormina was the adopted Sicilian home of gay German photographer Wilhelm Von Gloeden (1856-1931). Most noted for his nude photography, his landscapes proved valuable for Italian tourism in the pre-WWI era. Much of his work was destroyed after his death by Mussolini’s police on the basis it constituted pornography. $60
Ask us a question about this item
SANDEMAN, Christopher: Thyme and Bergamot, with Nine Wood Engravings
The Dropmore Press, London, 1947. Cloth. Very Good. John O’Connor (illustrator). First Edition. 4to. Number 291 of 550 copies. D/j a little nibbled, marked and sunned.
Includes 9 wood engravings by noted Irish painter John O’Connor. Hand-press printed on hand-made paper by Hodgkinson of Wells and bound by Evans of Croydon. $80
Ask us a question about this item
SINGHAL, J.P.: Rural India Series 1 [and] Series 2
M.L. Binani and Dinesh Singhai, Bombay, 1970. Folding Card Envelopes. Fine. First Edition. 4to. Envelopes lightly rubbed.
Six colour prints by Singhal in each, all in fine condition, principally depicting women of India’s country areas. The envelopes also have a tipped-in colour print on the front covers. Intended for calendars, demand clearly required a separate issue of prints; each is perfectly poised for framing. These prints are rare and noteworthy considering the popular nature of this 75-year-old’s work. Singhal is best known for his bold brush strokes and vibrant colour and for popularising art in households through his many calendar paintings.
Having only recently held his first ever painting exhibition (Feb 2010 in Mumbai), these prints will undoubtedly increase in value. $225 - SOLD
SULLIVAN, Edward J.; BRAVO, Claudio: Claudio Bravo
Rizzoli, New York, 1985. Cloth. Very Good. Folio. Minor discolouration to bottom edge; light foxing to top edge; small chip to d/j, minor indentations, slight rubbing on front and rear.
Superb collection from renowned Chilean hyperrealist Claudio Bravo - many of these stunning works seem to leap from the page, even in this reproduced state. Bravo was commissioned by former dictator Ferdinand Marcos of the Philippines to immortalise him and his equally-famous wife, Imelda. Bravo’s other famous subjects include Spanish dictator Franco and Malcolm Forbes (we dare not suggest any dictatorship in his name). $160
Ask us a question about this item
TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, Henri De: A Suite of Color Drawings at the Circus
Harry N Abrams, New York, 1967. Thick Card Covers. Excellent. Toulouse-Lautrec (illustrator). Seitz, William C. (introduction). First Thus. Folio. Covers slightly rubbed; introductory pamphlet a little marked from long association with red internal fold-downs; the 21 plates are in fine condition, each tipped-in to a loose card and ready to frame (the 22nd listed plate is laid down on the front cover and is subsequently rubbed).
Exquisite. Toulouse-Lautrec is often mentioned in the same breath as other post-impressionist luminaries Cezanne, Van Gogh and Gaugin. These Circus works are among his finest, but perhaps lack the infamy of the posters he produced for the Moulin Rouge cabaret or his rumoured invention of ‘The Earthquake’ (a potent cocktail combining equal parts of absinthe and cognac). $250
Ask us a question about this item
VASARI, Giorgio: Lives of the Most Eminent Painters, Sculptors and Architects
Harry Abrams, New York, 1979. Quarter Leather. The Deluxe Edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Signed by Kenneth Clark. Three volumes in quarter brown leather over brown cloth in leather slipcase; gilt lettering and gilt decorations to slipcase spines and cloth; marbled endpapers; tipped in colour plates. Beautiful production in excellent condition.
The title is often abridged to The Vite or The Lives and is a series of artist biographies, written by 16th century Italian painter and architect Giorgio Vasari (1511-1574), which is considered the ideological foundation of art-historical writing and perhaps the most famous and essential work on the Italian Renaissance.
Originally published in 1550, enlarged in 1568 where it was provided with woodcut portraits of artists (some conjectural) and translated into English in 1908. This edition is the ‘Deluxe Edition’, published in 1979 and limited to 1000 copies signed by (Sir) Kenneth Clark (1903-1983) who was himself one of the best-known and most respected art historians of his time.
Vasari’s biographies are interspersed with amusing gossip. Many of his anecdotes have the ring of truth, although likely inventions. Others are generic fictions, such as the tale of young Giotto painting a fly on the surface of a painting by Cimabue that the older master repeatedly tried to brush away. He did not research archives for exact dates, as modern art historians do, and naturally his biographies are most dependable for the painters of his own generation and the immediately preceding one.
The Lives has been for centuries the most important source for info on Early Renaissance Italian (and especially Tuscan) painters and the attribution of their paintings. In 1899, the author John Addington Symonds used it as one of his basic sources for the description of artists in his seven books on Renaissance in Italy, and nowadays it is still, despite its obvious biases and shortcomings, the basis for the biographies of many artists such as Leonardo da Vinci, Raphael and Bellini. $650
Ask us a question about this item
WERTHEIM AYMES, Clement A[ntoine]: The Pictorial Language of Hieronymus Bosch. Represented in a Study of Two Pictures: The Prodigal Son and The Temptations of St Anthony, With Comments on Themes in Other Works
New Knowledge Books, Horsham, 1975. Cloth. Very Good. Bosch, Hieronymous (illustrator). First English Edition. 4to. Cloth a little bumped and marked; d/j rubbed, creased, chipped and torn with minor loss.
A superb reference and introduction to the genius and codes of Bosch, with 13 colour plates and over 140 in monochrome. $65 - SOLD
AUSTRALIANA
ANDERSON, Esther: Victoria’s National Parks: A Centenary History
State Library of Victoria, Melbourne, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to. 244pp inc index. Slight rubbing at bottom.
“In 1998, Victoria celebrated the centenary of the establishment of two of our oldest and best loved national parks, Wilsons Promontory and Mount Buffalo. This centenary history, jointly produced by Parks Victoria and the State Library of Victoria as a Parks centenary project, is an excellent publication and gives the reader a better understanding of how our park system developed and how we have managed to maintain the diverse and extensive parks which we have access to today.” $48
Ask us a question about this item
BURTON, [Reverend] J[ohn] W[ear]: The Australian Mandate in Relation to Our Duty to Native Races
Australian Student Christian Movement Corporation, Melbourne, 1921. Card Wrappers. Good. First Edition. Duodecimo. 16pp plus inside covers. A little stained (not affecting text) and slightly rubbed and marked; a few very small creases and a tiny tear.
Being the “dictation from brief quotes” of an address by Burton under the auspices of the League of Nations Union, Victorian Branch. Relates the responsibilites of Australia, post-WW1 and at the height of the White Australia Policy era, in particular relation to the indigenous population in Papua.
Burton’s son (who shared his name) was described by Phillip Adams as “… probably the most controversial and visionary public servant of the 20th Century. Branded a pink eminence of the Labor Party by conservative critics, he was clearly one of the most important intellectuals and policy-makers associated with the Curtin Labor Government of the 1940s. One wonders how many of his views were inherited from his father. This little item is indeed scarce. $65
Ask us a question about this item
CHAPPELL, Greg: Cricket in Australia: Ten Turbulent Years. Centenary Test - Bicentenary Test
Swan Publishing, Dalkeith, W.A., Australia, 1987. Papered Boards. Excellent. First Edition. 4to. Covers slightly rubbed; d/j lightly rubbed and marked.
Signed and inscribed by the late David Hookes, former captain of South Australia and Australian Test player during this period. This publication is well known and this copy given significance by the signature of one of Australia’s most swashbuckling batsmen. $75
Ask us a question about this item
CLARK, C.M.H. [Manning]: A History of Australia [complete set of six volumes]
Melbourne University Press, Carlton South. Large 8vo. Cloth Bound Card Covers. Vols 3-6 First Editions; Vols 1-2 Reprints. Top edge of one volume a little foxed; d/js slightly rubbed, marked and torn with slight loss.
The definitive history - no historian should be without a set (this one). Vol I: From the Earliest Times to the Age of Macquarie; Vol II: New South Wales and Van Diemen’s Land, 1822-1838; Vol III: The Beginning of an Australian Civilization, 1824-1851; Vol IV: The Earth Abideth for Ever 1851-1888; Vol V: The People Make Laws, 1888-1915; Vol VI: ‘The Old Dead Tree and the Young Tree Green’, 1916-1935.
Clark has been both lauded and maligned for his work, but a more comprehensive depiction of this vast land’s past has not been put forth. The text. $300
Ask us a question about this item
CROCKETT, Peter: Evatt, A Life
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1993. Papered Boards. Excellent. First Edition. 8vo. Unobtrusive gift inscription on fly; foot of the spine very slightly rubbed.
Dr Herbert Vere Evatt (1894-1965) was a significant figure in Australia’s political landscape throughout his career, becoming leader of the Federal Opposition (Labor) and, most famously, becoming embroiled in the Soviet spy scandal known as The Petrov Affair. His life and this episode in particular are dissected here with great skill. $70
Ask us a question about this item
EWERS, John K.: The Western Gateway. 100 Years of Local Government in Fremantle, Western Australia
Fremantle City Council, Fremantle, WA, 1949. Blind Stamped Cloth. Excellent. First Reprint. 4to. Head and foot of the spine slightly rubbed; endpapers offset.
With the presentation inscription to Vernon Sheppard from His Worship the Mayor of Fremantle, W. Fred Samson, and his signature on the title page. Sir William Frederick (Freddy) Samson (1892-1974) is legendary in Freo parts having served as mayor for over 20 years. His name was given to the suburb of Samson. Those interested in Western Australiana should be salivating. $75
Ask us a question about this item
INGHAM, S.E. (editor) Australian Wildlife Research. Volumes 1-3, 4-5 and 7-10 (missing Only Volume 6 and the Last Two issues of Volume 10)
Australian Wildlife Research, Melbourne, 1974-1983. Cloth. Excellent. 4to. Ex-Department of Zoology Library, University of Adelaide; appropriate (unobtrusive) stamps, stickers and occasional inscriptions, which, if you don’t require a perfect copy, is a nice tie-in; library pockets have been removed with the usual little scab of paper and glue residue; bindings are firm and crisp.
A ground-breaking journal sadly difficult to find in separate issues, never mind entire volumes, as here. Articles are varied and comprehensive: ducks, rabbits, dugongs, crocodiles, rats (various), etc. Wallabies and kangaroos are apparently partial to rose buds, so it should come as no surprise wallabies have recently hopped the fence into the poppy fields of Tasmania. $400
Ask us a question about this item
INGLETON, Geoffrey C.: Matthew Flinders. Navigator and Chartmaker
Genesis/ Hedley, Guildford, 1986. Cloth. Ingleton, Geoffrey C. (illustrator). First Edition. As New. Folio. xiv, 468pp with 250 illustrations plus 32 plates (16 colour) and endpaper maps and plans. Cloth with a colour plate mounted on the front cover; a mint copy in the original packaging.
Geoffrey Chapman Ingleton (1908-1998) was a member of (and significant contributor to the publications of) the Society for Nautical Research, the Hakluyt Society, the Australian Institute of Navigation and the Royal Institute of Navigation. Obsessed with, and knowledgeable of, all things nautical, this was his magnum opus. Compulsive and compulsory. $150
Ask us a question about this item
MOYES, A.G. (Johnnie): Australian Cricket: A History
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1959. Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Thick 8vo. Head of the spine very slightly rubbed; bottom edge a little marked; d/j rubbed, creased, chipped and torn with minor loss and two tape repairs.
A good (but not great) cricketer, Alban George Moyes (1893-1963) achieved greater recognition as a journalist, author and commentator on his favourite subject. Awarded an MBE and Military Cross for his service in WWI, Moyes was very highly regarded indeed. This is his enduring contribution to cricket. $75
Ask us a question about this item
ROSE, Frederick G.G.: The Wind of Change in Australia. The Aborigines at Angas Downs, 1962
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1965. Original card covers. Very Good. 4to. x, 382pp with illustrations and maps plus 56 plates and a folding map.
Frederick George Godfrey Rose (1915-1991) was an English anthropologist who conducted pioneering work on Aboriginal kinship. The ’50s weren’t the best time to be a communist in Australia and Rose wrote much of his material, including this landmark piece, while residing in East Germany. Perhaps best known for his work on Groote Eylandt in the Northern Territory (before moving to the GDR). $350
Ask us a question about this item
SOUTH AUSTRALIANA
FINNIS, Maurice; STEWART, Margaret McKellar; WARD, Russel (editors): Phoenix - 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939 [sold as set]
Adelaide University Union, Adelaide, 1935-39. Card Wrappers. First Editions. 8vo. Black overlapping card wrappers with the John Dowie-designed angry, angular blood-red lettering and stylised (Germanic) red and gold phoenix. Wrappers a little rubbed and lightly creased; a few very short closed tears; spines slightly bumped; a few edges lightly foxed. 1937 is lightly marked; slightly worn at spine with a small break - the binding is sound - and the flyleaves lightly foxed. 1939 is lightly sunned about the bottom of the front cover.
A rare solid run from 1935 to 1939 encapsulating a prominent era in South Australia’s history (difficult enough to find singly). Precursing Angry Penguins, Phoenix was a remarkable magazine which brought students from varying disciplines together at a crucial juncture in world and Australian history. That so many areas of endeavour should consistently overlap in one magazine over five years is remarkable. Some contributors were children of high-achieving intellectuals, apparently equally determined to make their mark on the world. The 1935 issue features two Rex Wood illustrations - Wood went on to a successful artistic career; John Dowie, later a ‘Rat of Tobruk’, also enjoyed a significant artistic career to name but two of the litany of significant contributors represented in these issues. $450
Ask us a question about this item
COMBE, Gordon D.: Responsible Government in South Australia. From the Foundations to Playford [together with] Playford to Rann
Wakefield Press, Kent Town, 2009. Laminated Pictorial Card Cover. Fine. First Thus, Revised 2009. 4to. Two volumes housed in the fine slipcase. $44
Ask us a question about this item
STATTON, Jill (editor): Biographical Index of South Australians, 1836-1885
South Australian Genealogy and Heraldry Society, Marden, 1986. Cloth. Fine. 8vo. Four Volumes.
Long out-of-print and still rarely seen on the open market, this handsome set is compulsory for the dedicated genealogist. $500 - SOLD
THOMAS, Evan Kyffin (editor): The Diary and Letters of Mary Thomas (1836-1866). Being a Record of the Early Days of South Australia
W.K. Thomas & Co., Adelaide, 1983. Cloth. Excellent. 8vo. Facsimile printing of [preferred] third edition (1925). Printed by Gillingham Printers. Blue boards worn at corners and slight rubbing to rear.
Mary Thomas (1787-1875) was a noted poet in her own right but more conclusively surrounded by greatness. Mother-in-law of renowned artist J.M. Skipper, wife of Robert Thomas (the government printer at the time who, together with George Stevenson, founded The South Australian Gazette and Colonial Register) and present at the proclamation of government in 1836, her diary and letters provide a colourful and insightful depiction of those early days of settlement. $70 - SOLD
WILLOUGHBY, Lorraine Joy: Marshalling the Marschalls
L. Willoughby, Willaston, SA, Australia, 1994. Hard Cover. As New. First Edition. 8vo. 224pp inc index and blank page for family records.
Family history of the Marschalls of Wendish (Slavic) origin. From the family of ten, headed by Christian Marschall, that arrived in South Australia in February, 1854, over 5000 members now live in various parts of SA and interstate. $60 - SOLD
Heritage Survey of the City of Woodville
Danvers Architects, Adelaide, 1994. Cloth-covered Staplebound Card. Excellent. First Edition. Folio. Bottom edge lightly marked.
A comprehensive snapshot of Woodville and its heritage. With the usual caveat; ‘all recommendations in the report are the opinions of the consultants’. $60
Ask us a question about this item
MILITARIA
BROWN, R. Hanbury: Boffin: A Personal Story of the Early Days of Radar, Radio Astronomy and Quantum Optics
Adam Hilger, Bristol, 1991. Papered Boards. Excellent. D/j fine. First Edition. Large 8vo. This boffin was in the thick of the bombing war conducted by the RAF. Essential reading for anyone interested in the RAF’s activities of WW2. $65
Ask us a question about this item
CLIFT, Ken: War Dance: A Story of the 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion AIF
P M Fowler & 2/3rd Battalion Association, Kingsgrove, NSW, 1980. Green Cloth. Very Good. Fluke, Roy (illustrator). First Edition. 450pp. Maps on eps. Colour frontispiece battalion flag; incl honours and awards, killed in action and nominal roll. D/j slightly soiled, rubbed and creased at edges.
Kenneth Rochester Clift (1916-2009) was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal for his service in WW2. $190 - SOLD
MURRAY, Joseph: Gallipoli As I Saw It
William Kimber, London, 1965. Cloth. First Edition. Fine. 8vo. 192pp.
Joseph Murray (1896-1995) joined the (British) Royal Navy Division at 18 years of age. These are his critical views as one present at the landings : “… perhaps as the years roll by we will be remebered as the expidition that was betrayed by jealousy, spite, indecision and treachery. The Turks didn’t beat us - we were beaten by our own high command”. $140
Ask us a question about this item
UREN, Malcolm: A Thousand Men at War: The Story of the 2/16th Battalion AIF
Heinemann, London, 1959. Cloth. Good. First Edition. 8vo. xii, 259pp with 8 maps plus 35 plates. Original d/j has been removed - front pasted to rear board, blurb pasted to fep, front fold-down tipped in to front flyleaf.. Myer Emporium Lending Library label laid down on front cover; library rates label laid down on front pastedown; ink annotation to rear pastedown. Solid spine and interior in excellent condition (no foxing).
Comprehensive battalion history, scarce as first edition. Vandalism of d/j makes this an affordable copy of a much sought-after piece of military history. $225
Ask us a question about this item
OTHER LISTINGS
ALLEN, W.E.D.: A History of the Georgian People from the Beginning down to the Russian Conquest in the Nineteenth Century
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1971. Cloth. Facsimile Reprint (1932). Large 8vo. Leading edge slightly foxed; a few pages slightly creased and marked at the top corner. D/j lightly rubbed. 30 plates and 3 large folding maps.
This classic history text of Georgia and the Caucasus is predominantly on overview of the region’s political history from 1000 to 1800 and includes aspects of social history, art and literature. The author is also known for focussing on a more specific time period in his two-volume work Russian Embassies to the Georgian Kings (1589-1605). $120
Ask us a question about this item
ANGUS, Louie: Blue Skirts into Blue Stockings, Or, Recollections of Christ’s Hospital
I. Allan, Surrey, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good. Rear cover scored. D/j bumped and chipped.
Christ’s Hospital has a host of former students who have made their mark, including schoolfellows Charles Lamb and Samuel Taylor Coleridge. (We have other Christ’s Hospital books in our collection, including Annals of Christ’s Hospital from Its Foundation to the Present Time and the Conventual Church of the Grey Friars by A. Blue) $55
Ask us a question about this item
BAKER, Ronald J.: The Professional’s Guide to Value Pricing 2000
Harcourt Brace Professional Pub, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A., 1999. Pictorial Card Covers. Book Condition: Excellent. First Edition. Small 4to. Lightly rubbed and creased; retains the CD-ROM.
Wonderful, endlessly useful book, to be referred to over and over as well as read right through. Previous owner has done this and highlighted many passages throughout. $50 - SOLD
BIRD, Nancy: Born to Fly
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1961. Very Good. First Edition.
The amazing story of a girl who knew from the age of thirteen that she wanted to fly more than anything else. How she found the ways and means to achieve her ambition (her first flying lesson was with Charles Kingsford Smith) and became the youngest woman in the British Empire to hold a flying licence. ‘We flew over the Ridge next day, and with its bare earth and its mounds of clay surrounding the gouger’s shafts it looked like the cratered surface of the moon’. $80
Ask us a question about this item
BOARDMAN, John: Greek Gems and Finger Rings: Early Bronze Age to Late Classical
Thames & Hudson, London, 1970. Cloth. Excellent. First Edition. Large 4to.
Professor Sir John Boardman (1927-) is a classical art historian and archaeologist, perhaps Britain’s most distinguished historian of ancient Greek art. Lovely copy, sumptuously illustrated. $70
Ask us a question about this item
BORGESON, Griffith: The Alfa Romeo Tradition
Haynes/Foulis, Yeovil, 1990. Cloth. Excellent. Like d/j. First Thus. 4to.
Extensively illustrated, gorgeous cars.
We have a number of other excellent Alfa-subject books in-store, including How to Power Tune Alfa Romeo Twin-Cam Engines by Jim Kartalamakis. $65 - SOLD
BOVA, Ben (editor): Analog. Science Fiction, Science Fact. January 1976 - December 1976 [all twelve issues]
Conde Nast, New York, 1977. Pictorial Paper Covers. First Edition. 8vo. The head and foot of spines have the usual tiny tears (with trifling loss to two issues) and the usual strange slight cockling due to a little too much glue on paper covers. Inevitably the previous owner has had their name inscribed on the cover by the newsagent who has also amended the prices. Although most of the issues are in excellent condition, two issues have slight breaks in the paper covering spines (bindings are sound).
Retrospectively, two highlights of the year are ‘Ender’s Game’, the first published story by Orson Scott Card; and Robert Lynn Aspirin’s ‘Cold Cash War’. George R.R. Martin’s ‘After the Festival’ novel turns up, as does Keith Laumer’s ‘The Wonderful Secret’, and Mack Reynold’s ‘Of Future Fears’ novel ends a year where the short story and space-related science articles (’What’s Wrong with the Sun?’ and ‘The Legal Rights of Extraterrestrials’) reigned; Spider and Jeanne Robinson, Jack Williamson, Jeff Hecht and Stanley Schmidt all poke their noses in. (We have other runs of Analog in our collection.)$80
Ask us a question about this item
CHAUNCY, Nan: A Fortune for the Brave
Oxford University Press, London, 1954. Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo. D/j slightly rubbed, marked and torn with trifling loss.
The third in Chauncy’s Tasmanian series (d/j includes reviews of first two - They Found A Cave & World’s End Was Home), this is a copy to treasure. $55
Ask us a question about this item
DIBLE, James Henry: Napoleon’s Surgeon
Willam Heinemann Medical Books, London, 1970. Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Large 8vo. A little bumped; d/j with minor rubbing and creasing and a few tiny tears. $75
Ask us a question about this item
GISBORNE, William: The Colony of New Zealand. Its History, Vicissitudes and Progress
E.A. Petherick, London, 1888. Half Calf and Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Bound in half dark green calf and purple cloth with five raised spine bands, gilt spine decorations and titling; edges red speckled; Port Adelaide Institute Subscriber’s label laid down on the front pastedown; worn and rubbed; endpapers stamped (once) and offset; missing the first of three colour folding maps; some leaves torn with slight loss to the corners (not affecting text); small embossed Institute stamp and pencilled acquisition date on the title page, and the bookbinder’s stamp (Whillas and Ormiston, of Flinders Street, Adelaide) on the rear pastedown.
A working copy of what was once a very handsome volume. $80
Ask us a question about this item
GRIGORYEV, L.; PLATEK, Ya: Dmitry Shostakovich: About Himself and His Times
Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1981. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. First Edition. Tall 8vo. Lightly rubbed; top edge lightly foxed. Boards bowed.
From the section on 1936; ‘However, innovation in music is not always treated fairly or correctly. All too hastily, any sign of experimentation is stigmatised as formalism, a term often applied to something which is not quite understandable or not to someone’s taste’. $70 - SOLD
KORR, Charles P.: West Ham United
Duckworth, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ownership inscription and classification stamp. Plastic covering of dust jacket lifting in places. $68
Ask us a question about this item
LYTE, Sir H.C. Maxwell: A History of Eton College (1440-1910)
Macmillan & Co, London, 1911. 8vo. Full-Leather. Fourth Edition [revised and greatly enlarged]. 627pp incl index. A little unevenly sunned, slight scuffing to edges; light foxing to outer edges of plates, front three (blank) endpapers and a fold-out map; superb illustrations; Henry VI portrait frontispiece (from the original picture at Eton), plus title-vignette, 2 coloured plates, 7 monochrome plates in photogravure, 62 engraved illustrations in the text and a folding coloured map of Eton; splendidly bound in full chocolate Chieftain morocco by royal printers Spottiswoode (gilt signage inside front cover); front and back with double gilt frame border enclosing a gilt lotus leaf at corners and a gilt fleur-de-lis at centre; five raised spine bands tooled in gilt at spine, second and fourth compartments lettered and framed in gilt, all other compartments framed in gilt with gilt lotus leaf in centre, all edges gilt; marbled endpapers heightened with gilt; elaborate gilt dentelles.
A lovely copy. The photogravure plates are from original drawings by Mr. Frederick L. Griggs. A signed presentation copy from Eton master E.L. Vaughan who went on to found the Eton Wick Scouts in 1914. $400
Ask us a question about this item
MILLER, Julius Sumner: Demonstrations in Physics
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1969. Pictorial Papered Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo.
An excellent compendium of physics demonstrations ideal for teachers, students or reference. ‘Explore the system. Examine limiting cases’. Long out of print. $90
Ask us a question about this item
MINGAY, G.E. (editor): The Victorian Countryside. Volume 1 [and] 2
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1981. Cloth. Excellent. 4to. Bottom edges slightly marked. D/j slightly rubbed and creased. $100
Ask us a question about this item
OTHMAN, Nasser: With Their Bare Hands: The Story of the Oil Industry in Qatar
Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd, London, 1984. Papered Boards. Excellent. 8vo. D/j spine lightly sunned.
The first part deals with the pre-WW2 years, the second relates memoires of the workers. The third describes the nationalisation of Qatar’s oil assets. Appendices reproduce significant agreements between the oil companies and Qatar. $80
Ask us a question about this item
PINKER, Steven: Learnability & Cognition: The Acquisition of Argument Structure
The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1989. Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Slight loss of colour to corners of D/J and crease at top rear.
Authoritative text from this prominent Canadian-American experimental psychologist. $70
Ask us a question about this item
POLITI, Leo: The Nicest Gift
Scribners, New York, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. Extremities slightly bumped, rep lightly marked, eps discoloured at spine. D/j has several tears (up to 30mm long) and chips (mostly to spine).
Leo Politi (1908-1996) was an Italian-American artist and author who wrote and illustrated over 20 children’s books. He won the Caldecott Medal for Song of the Swallows in 1950. $120
Ask us a question about this item
PTOLEMY, Claudius: The Geography. With 14 Illustrations and 29 Maps
Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1991. Laminated Pictorial Card Cover. Excellent. Reprint. 4to.
Among others, Ptolemy was a significant influence upon Christopher Columbus. $125
Ask us a question about this item
RICCIARDI, Mirella: Vanishing Africa (Revised Edition)
Collins, London, 1974. Papered Boards. Excellent. Folio. D/j slightly rubbed, creased and torn (with trifling surface loss).
The preferred revised edition of Ricciardi’s first book, this is the masterpiece that made her reputation. $130
Ask us a question about this item
RICHARDS, B.N. (Chairman): Integrating Forestry and Farming. Commercial Wood Production on Cleared Agricultural Land. Report of the National Plantations Advisory Committee. [Three Volumes]
National Plantations Advisory Committee, Canberra, 1991. Pictorial Card Covers. Excellent. First Edition. 4to. Edges lightly rubbed and marked; numerous tables, references and data; five folded coloured plans loosely inserted at the rear of one volume.
Appendix A: Overseas study mission report [and] Working group on financial mechanisms and structural impediments; Appendix B: Working group on environmental and management constraints [and] Appendix C: Working group on farm planning and community involvement. $85
Ask us a question about this item
STEINER, Lajos: Kings of the Chess Board 1948. A Selection of 26 Games from Saltsjobaden, Budapest, Carlsbad and London
M.E. Goldstein and H. Falconer, Roseville, 1948. Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Rubbed, marked; a little foxed and slightly worn with very slight loss. Signed by the author on flyleaf. No d/j.
Lajos Steiner (1903-1975 was a Hungarian-born Australian chess master. Given the title of master at 19, Steiner featured prominently in tournaments and Chess Olympiads through the ’30s and ’40s and was made an International Master in 1950. His father and brother died in Nazi concentration camps. $100
Ask us a question about this item
TOLKIEN, J.R.R.: The Hobbit Calendar 1976
Allen & Unwin, London, 1975. Comb-bound Card Covers. Tolkien, J.R.R. (illustrator). First Edition. The illustrated card envelope is unsurprisingly a little rubbed, marked and the flaps are torn; the front cover illustration is merely slightly marked.
The colour illustrations by Tolkien are just lovely. For the Tolkien fan, this calendar is perfect (please also note that, from March 1 onwards, 2010 correlates with 1976). $160
Ask us a question about this item
TREHERNE, [Dr] John [E.]: The Galapagos Affair
Jonathan Cape, London, 1983. Papered Boards. Excellent. First Edition. 8vo. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; two very small light marks to the front endpapers (not affecting maps); d/j lightly rubbed, the top corners slightly torn.
One of those ‘what the hell is going on?’ stories where fact is stranger than fiction. $60
Ask us a question about this item
TURNER, Michele: Telling: East Timor Oral Accounts, 1942-1992
New South Wales University Press Ltd, Australia, 1995. Pictorial Card Covers. Excellent. Reprint. 8vo.
Presentation copy inscribed to Alexander Downer as new foreign minister with two CNRM signatures from subjects in book, pleading for intervention. History is an ongoing process. $65
Ask us a question about this item
The Wonderful World of Music for Children
Reader’s Digest. Six LP set in excellent condition, with hardboard pictorial folder cover (cover has some minor marks and scuffing).
Including Lets All Sing and Dance, Songs from the Theatre, Songs for a Rainy Afternoon, Stories in Music, Let’s March and Gilbert & Sullivan, Children’s Classics. Complete with separate RD Guide to the Music. $75
Ask us a question about this item
The Young Ladies’ Treasure Book. A Complete Cyclopaedia of Practical Instruction and Direction for All Indoor and Outdoor Occupations and Amusements Suitable to Ladies
Ward, Lock & Co, London. Decorative Cloth. Numerous illustrators. First Edition. Thick 4to. Cloth a little flecked, rubbed, marked, sunned and slightly worn. Lacks first few and last few leaves (title page and last two pages of index, respectively); endpapers replaced a little amateurishly (and with the original ownership details re-written (dated 1910).
Quite uncommon, with extensive illustrations and plates. Lots of craft ideas and house games. $130 - SOLD
Footnote: This catalogue is a small sample of some of the items available in our bookshop as at April 10, 2010. These items may no longer be available, so please check with us for the most up-to-date information by either visiting us in-store or contacting us via phone or email, using the details below:
Chapter Two Books
12 Mt Barker Rd, Stirling (PO Box 1012 for mail) 5152
+61 8 8339 1835